Privacy Notice

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for https://www.retailrebel.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. The Information We Collect

  2. Third Party Analytics Providers

  3. How We Use Your Information

  4. Your Choice and Options Relating To Our Collection

  5. Notice To Users Outside of The United States

  6. Changes To This Privacy Policy

  7. Privacy Questions and Contact Information

 1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

Automatically Collected Usage and Device Information. Similar to other websites, we use tracking technologies to automatically collect certain technical information from your web browser, mobile, or other device when you visit the Site. This data may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, browser type and language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, landing pages, the pages you requested and viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time of your visits. Our collection of this data, described in more detail below, allows us to provide more personalized high-quality services to you and to track usage of the Site.

 

  1. Cookies. We automatically derive and collect certain data based on your interactions with us on the Site using cookies and similar technologies (collectively, “Cookies”). Our collection of data through Cookies includes information about your browser and Site usage patterns, which may include your IP address, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, pages viewed, links clicked, whether you opened an email, and information about the device you use to access the Site. Our collection of this information allows us to improve your user experience in various ways, such as to personalize our display of the Site to you, to “remember” whether or not you are signed in, and to provide better technical support to you.

 

Please note: If you restrict, disable, or block any or all Cookies from your web browser or mobile or other device, the Site may not operate properly, and you may not have access to certain services or parts of the Site. We will not be liable for any interruption in, or inability to use, the Site or our services or degraded functioning thereof, where such are caused by your settings and choices regarding Cookies.

 

  1. Pixels (aka web beacons/web bugs/java script). We may use Pixels to automatically record certain technical information about your interactions with us when you visit the Site or otherwise engage with us, to help deliver Cookies on our Site, or count users who have visited the Site or used our services. We may also include web beacons in our promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether you open or act on them for statistical purposes. “Pixels” are tiny graphics (about the size of a period at the end of a sentence) with unique identifiers used to track certain online actions, movements and related information of Site users. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixels are embedded invisibly on web pages or in HTML-based emails. The data we receive through Pixels allows us to effectively promote the Site to various populations of users, and to optimize external advertisements about the Site that appear on third-party websites.

 

1.2.         Information from Other Sources. We may obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from business partners, contractors, suppliers, and other third parties and add it to your account information or other information we have collected. We, and the third parties we engage, may combine information we collect from you over time, and across the Site, with information obtained from other sources. This helps us improve the information’s overall accuracy and completeness, and also helps us better tailor our interactions with you.

 

1.3.         Location Information. We collect and use information about your general location (e.g., your state of residence) and can infer your approximate location based on your IP address in order to track our general Site usage or to tailor any pertinent aspects of your user experience to the region where you are located.

1.4 .      Social Media. If you interact with us or our other users regarding Retail Rebel and its products and services on any Social Media: (a) the Personal Information that you submit by and through such Social Media can be read, collected and/or used by us (depending on your Social Media privacy settings) as described in this Privacy Policy, and (b) where Retail Rebel responds to any interaction with you on Social Media, your account name/handle may be viewable by any and all members or users of Retail Rebel’s Social Media accounts. We are not responsible for the Personal Information that you choose to submit or link on any Social Media. Social Media operates independently from Retail Rebel, and we are not responsible for Social Media interfaces or privacy or security practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of any Social Media with which you interact to help you understand their privacy practices. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of any Social Media that you use, please refer to the applicable privacy notices or policies.

2. THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS

We also use Google Analytics, Facebook, Instagram, and other third party analytics providers (“Analytics Providers”) to collect information about Site usage and the users of the Site. Analytics Providers use Cookies in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the Site, including information about the pages where users enter and exit the Site and what pages users view on the Site, time spent, browser, operating system, and IP address. Cookies allow Analytics Providers to recognize a user when a user visits the Site and when the user visits other websites. Analytics Providers use the information they collect from the Site and other websites to share with us and other website operators’ information about users including age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit the Site and other websites and purchase items. For more information regarding our Analytics Providers’ use of Cookies, collection and use of information, and how to opt-out of tracking, see:

3.    HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

3.1.          General. We may use or disclose to third parties the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

 

We may use or disclose the Personal Information identified above for one or more of the following business purposes (“Business Purpose”):

  •       To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information (e.g., to help provide products and services to you).

  •       To provide support, personalize and develop our Site and the services we provide you, and improve our offerings.

  •       To provide certain features or functionalities on the Site.

  •       For marketing and promotions, including to check your eligibility for giveaways and competitions and to contact you in the event that you win, and to administer our various promotional programs.

  •       To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

  •       To provide you with support, to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

  •       To personalize your experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings, products, and services relevant to your interests, including offers and advertisements through third-party sites, and via email (with your consent, where required by law).

  •       To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Site, services, databases, other technology assets, and business.

  •       For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site and services.

3.2.          Account-Related Emails. When you create an account with us and provide us with your email we may, subject to applicable law, use your email address to send you Site-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail), updates, news, and marketing messages. For example, when you register, you will receive a welcome email. If the Site or our services are temporarily unavailable, we may also send you an email notice.

 

Email communications you receive from us will generally provide an unsubscribe link or instructions allowing you to opt out of receiving future emails or to change your contact preferences. If you have an account with us, you can also change your contact preferences by updating your contact information within your account settings. Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving marketing e-mails, we may still send you important service information related to your account and the Site. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses.

3.3.          Advertising. We do use third party service providers to serve advertisements or collect data on our behalf across the internet and on this Site (“Advertisers”). Some of these Advertisers may collect your Personal Information about your Site visits and your interactions with our products and services to tailor marketing messages on other sites, or to trigger real-time interactions, customize the Site, or enhance your profile. Advertisers may use Cookies, Pixels and other technologies to collect your Personal Information, measure the effectiveness of their advertisements, and personalize the advertisements on other sites. Some of these Advertisers may collect your Personal Information that you share on the Site via a web form automatically and prior to your submission of the Personal Information (i.e., before you click, “Submit”). Advertisers may be able to use information from your Site visits to send marketing messages to you in a way that could personally identify you. The information collected by Advertisers may include your IP address, email addresses and other user and device level information. For example, when Advertisers send advertisements and links that appear on the Site directly to your browser, they automatically receive your IP address. Please keep in mind that your browser settings may not permit you to control Advertisers’ technologies, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, Advertisers. 

3.4             Account Related SMS Messages. Where you provide “prior express written consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), you consent to receive SMS text messages delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided.  Please note that you are not required to provide this consent in order to obtain access to the Site, and your consent simply allows Retail Rebel to contact you via these means. Please be advised that by consenting to this Privacy Policy, you are obligated to immediately inform us if and when the telephone number that you have previously provided to us changes. Without limiting the foregoing, if you: (a) have your telephone number reassigned to another person or entity; (b) give up your telephone number so that it is no longer used by you; (c) port your telephone number to a landline or vice versa; or (d) otherwise stop using that telephone number for any reason (collectively “Phone Number Change”), you agree that you shall promptly notify us of the Phone Number Change via e-mail at: support@revlogical.com.

3.5.          Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may use non-personally identifiable information, such as anonymized and/or aggregated Site usage data, in any manner that does not identify individual users for the purpose of improving the operation and management of the Site, including to develop new features, functionality, and services, to conduct internal research, to better understand Site usage patterns, to resolve disputes, to troubleshoot problems, to fulfill user requests, or for security and compliance purposes. Any non-personally identifiable information that is combined with Personal Information will be treated by us as Personal Information.

4. YOUR CHOICE AND OPTIONS RELATING TO OUR COLLECTION

 

4.1            Right to Access Specific Information and Data Portability Right. You have the right under the CCPA to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

 

  •       The categories of Personal Information that we have collected about you.

  •       The categories of sources for the Personal Information that we have collected about you.

  •       The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.

  •       The specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you (also called a data portability request).

4.2    Right to Delete. You have the right under the CCPA to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies. 

 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or service provider(s) or vendor(s) to:

 

  •       Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  •       Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  •       Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  •       Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  •       Comply with a legal obligation or legal order.

  •       Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

4.3.          Exercising Your Rights.  To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

 

 

Only you may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. 

 

You may only make such a request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative, and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

 

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response electronically.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

4.4.          Non-Discrimination.  We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

4.5.          Online Tracking Choices. Most browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services of the Site (particularly those that require sign-in) may not function properly if your Cookies are disabled. Similarly, if you choose to delete session objects from our Site, you may not be able to access and use all or part of the site or benefit from some or all of the information or features and services offered.

 

Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have the user’s online activity and behavior tracked.  If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about that browser’s user.  Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform.  For this reason, many websites, including the Site, do not respond to DNT signals.

 

5. NOTICE TO USERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

 

Please be aware that we are headquartered in the United States. The Site is governed by United States law. If you are using any of our products or services from outside of the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers may be located. The United States might not offer the same level of privacy protection as the country where you reside or are a citizen. BY USING THE SITE, COMMUNICATING WITH US VIA MAIL, EMAIL OR TELEPHONE, OR OTHERWISE PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US, YOU CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER TO, AND PROCESSING OF, YOUR INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES.

 

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Because our privacy practices and privacy law necessarily evolve over time, we reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion, upon notice to you such as by posting updated Privacy Policy on the Site, sending you an email to your account email, or by any other reasonable means. You should periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version. Your continued use of the Site after the Effective Date posted above will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

 

 

7. PRIVACY QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your information described in this Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use please do not hesitate to contact us at: